News

 

TO ACCESS THE  DIFFERENT SCHEDULES CLICK ON REQUIRED BLUE HEADING ON LEFT SIDE OF PAGE.

We would like to thank all those who supported our 2016 show and hope to see you again at our 2017 show.

the show was once again a great success and we thank every one for their attendance and the positive feed back we have received .

the judges and stewards did an excellent job in the show rings as did all our volunteers all over the field on the day.

attendance was slightly down, we suspect because of the weather forecast which did not match the actual day as the weather held fine except for a few spots of rain.

the new flower show seems to have been a success and so will be expanded next year.

.There is always plenty to see and do at the  Vaynor show

Vaynor Show donates money to local charities and organisations including the Merthyr Mendicants who work  tirelessly on show day with their excellent cooking skills  . This years recipients are Macmillan Nurses (Merthyr Tydfil ) ,whose group of volunteers worked hard on show day serving food and refreshments to the public until they sold out .many thanks and well done.

Also benefiting from show funds are Wales Air Ambulance, ,Cancer Aid Dowlais..

Also a donation towards the cost of new play equipment for the children of Pontsticill.

Without the generous support of the many volunteers,friends,local companies, competitors ,sponsors and the general public who turn out every year no matter the weather we would not be able to support the many charities and local organisations ,so many thanks to everyone.

As there is no longer a public bus service to Pontsticill Vaynor Show are once again running a FREE  bus service to the show starting at 10 a.m every hour from town,The bus service starts from the Castle Hotel in Merthyr and picks up from bus stops  along Brecon Road ,Cefn Coed ,Trefechan and Pontsticill returning from Pontsticill on the half hour , LAST BUS IS 7.30pm FROM PONSTICILL .Watch out for the  Edwards Travel coach.

WE ARE ALREADY PLANNING OUR 2017 SHOW WHICH WILL BE OUR 51st.

ENTRIES FOR CATALOGUE  FOR  WPCS MEDALS  CLOSE  SATURDAY 29th JULY 2017.

THIS YEAR THE WPCS ARE AWARDING A BRONZE ROSETTE ON THE DAY IN ADDITION TO THE MEDAL.THEY ARE ALSO ACCEPTING LATE ENTRIES

ALL  ENTRIES WILL   BE  ACCEPTED UP TO AND INCLUDING SHOW DAY.

2014 SHOW RESULTS

Section A Welsh Mountain Ponies

Class 1. Best Mare or Gelding (Local)

1st . Pergwm Megan 127168 V Fear

2nd .Gurnos Alicia 127135  V Parry

3rd . Treuwfa Anniversary 154296  Nicola Berrington

Class 2 . Best Yearling Filly or Gelding

1st. Caeharris Gwyneira  C Brimfield & E Bath

2nd. Littlewern Lottie B Gamblin

Class 3 Best Yearling Colt

1st.Llanfilo Confetti  C Brimfield & E Bath

2nd Taraco Chicago  C Brown

3rd  Tryfel Genesis 97354  Cobley Family

Class 4 Best Filly or Gelding 2 or 3 year old

1st Putwell Pollyanna164753  W C Pounder       .                

Class 5 Best Colt 2 or 3 year old

1st  Westley Afon 90502  C Foley

Class 6 Best Section A Barren Mare

1st . Crossfield Honeysuckle 153042 J Dykes

2nd . Algrey Little Miss 160920  Nathen Sage

3rd. Fford Ddu  Caridwen 160439 Steven Roberts

Class 7 .Sec A ,Open Mare

1st . Ffordd Ddu Caridwen 160439 Steven Roberts

2nd .Cui Betty Blue 153493  Sarah Osbourne

3rd .Plasderw Merched 145210  W J Phelps

Class 8 Best Mare with Foal at foot

1st . Bryndorian Soffie 119937 C Brown

2nd. Gurnos Silver Owl 124795  V Parry

Class 9 Best Foal

1st . Stowhill Shankien RAF  C Brown

2nd  Gurnos Foal RAF V Parry

Class 10 Best Stallion

CHAMPION  Crossfield Honeysuckle 153042 J Dykes

RESERVE  Bryndorian Soffie119937  C Brown

Welsh Ponies Sec B

Class 11 Best yearling

1st Brockabye Rhydian 96168 Mr & Mrs S Hayes

2nd Gigman Queen Of Jazz 170800 Mr D & Miss M Townsend

3rd  Rhydygrug Verbena 171468  D & R A Sellick

Class 12 Best 2 or 3 year old

1st Ty Golau Valentina 168324  Mrs L Perrott

2nd  Priestwood Spartacus 91983 Natalie Price

Class 13 Best 4 year old and over Open

1st  Graishall Swanlake 132254 C G R & MEW Tamplin

2nd. Yrenfys Archturus G 32297 Ian Davies

3rd . Marons Maria 150832  Ian Davies

Class 14 Best Foal

NO ENTRIES

Class15 Best Stallion 4 years old and over

1st .  Rockbury Patriot    Steve  Jones.

CHAMPION  Graishall Swanlake 132254 CGR & MEW Tamplin

RESERVE , Rockbury Patriot  Steve Jones

Class 16 Best in Hand Shetland

1st Sesame Ashgold Hamish  Debbie Evans

2nd  Llanshiven Apache   Rebecca Sage

3rd  Toffee Sharren Howells

Class 17 Best in Hand Coloured

class split due to No’s (A )coloured  & spotted (B) dun & palomino

(A) Coloured & Spotted

1st Brynteg Spot ,K Pritchard & R Maynard

2nd  Bethwens Duke  Bethany Edwards

3rd  Delfyn Tirion 19924 Ruth Williams

(B) Dun & Palomino

1st Runshaw Llewellyn C Brimfield & E Bath

2nd  Abercriban Cameron Helen Meredith

3rd  Spring Loure Cacridos  ????

Welsh Pony Cob Type (Section C)

Class 18 Best yearling

1st Gems Malt Whiskey 97490 R Deptford

2nd. Zabeth Rhydian   J Doyle

3rd  Hywi Moonlady 171702 Andrew Powell

Class 19 Best 2 or 3 year old

1st .Hywi Tomboy 92459  Mr & Mrs R J Davies

2nd. Gems Aliona , 166077, Mr R Deptford

3rd  Tycwm Abbey Grace 167618  V Moore

Class 20 Best Mare or Gelding 4 year old & over

1st . Hafodyrynys Welsh Charm 138288 Wayne Groucott & Tracy Morris

2nd Tyntyla Anwen 133495 Miss Bobbie Novisti Davies

3rd  Brieryhill Majestic 146418 R J Hawkins .

Class 21 Best Foal

1st. Brieryhill  Majic Ruby RAF  R J Hawkins

Class 22 Best Stallion

1st  Blaidd Finian 81725  Len & Sue Palmer

CHAMPION  Blaidd Finian 81725 Len & Sue Palmer

RESERVE   Hafodyrynys Welsh Charm 138288 Wayne Groucott & Tracy Morris

Welsh Cobs (Section D)

Class 23 Best yearling

class split due to No’s (a) Fillies (b) Colts

(a) Fillies

1st Mountainhare Magics Princess 171100 D S Rees

2nd  Manordeilo Magic Maggie    John Lewis

3rd Penycrug Gwenno 170633  David Brake

(b) Colts

1st  Pwllmelin Welsh Lion 96088 Miss B Northday

2nd  Tycanol Blaze    W Pugh

3rd Felinfach Daffydd Coch    ???

Class 24 Best 2 or 3 year old

1st Abergaveny Bronwen 165518  Mr N A Watts

2nd Abertysswg Apache Warrior 91796  John Lewis

3rd Ebbw Vale Amber 166437  D Kershaw

Class 25 Best Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over

1st Medrus Lady Tara 123556  W J Vercauteren

2nd Llangwm Celtica 135339  Matthew Howells

3rd  Penrhiwlas Ffion 156729  Mr David Sweeney

Class 26 Best Foal

1st  Dyrfryncowin Celtic Warrior RAF Matthew Howells

Class 27 Best Stallion

1st  Maescrofta Ronaldo 81948  Sam Beach

2nd Altwalis Iago 80281   Rhys Walters

CHAMPION  Maescrofta Ronaldo 81948  Sam Beach

RESERVE  Medrus Lady Tara 123556 W J Vercauteren

Supreme In Hand Welsh Champion 

CHAMPION  Crossfield Honeysuckle 153042  J Dykes

RESERVE   Maescrofta Ronaldo 81948  Sam Beach

Class 28 Best Young Handler 7 to 11 years old

1st  Lowri Leyshon ?

2nd  Erin Morgan

3rd  Rhys Walters  ?

 

Class 28 Best Young Handler11 to 16 year old

1st Fayre Demzela  Courtney Carter

2nd Northgrove Linsey Morgan Thomas

RIDING PONY CLASSES

Class 30 Best Turned Out Horse/Pony & Junior Rider

1st Penyffynon Serander 20616  Claire Davies

2nd Tiffwyl Tinkerbelle  Mrs M Lewis

3rd Plasiau Brigwen  Sharren Howells

Class 31 Best Leading Rein Pony ,Rider 7 and under

1st  Tiffwyl Tinkerbelle Mrs M Lewis

2nd Penyffynon Serander  Claire Davies

3rd   ??          Mr S  Samuels

Class 32 Best First Ridden ,Rider 10 and under

1st Wellesbourne Prince Charming ,Claire Hope

2nd  Penyffynon Serander  Claire Davies

3rd   No 375     ?????

Class 33 Best Childs Pony under 14.2hh ,Rider to suit Pony

1st  Jamana Monkey Puzzle ,Claire Hope

2nd  Penyfynon Serander  Claire Davies

3rd  Bicardi Breezer  EmmaYoung

Class 34 Best Coloued Under Saddle

1st  Lacy  Debbie Evans

2nd  Crossfoot Pippin   Chelsea Morgan

3rd  Chilli Cob  C Woodington

Class 35 Novice Ridden

1st Penyffynon Serander  Claire Davies

2nd Tal  Lynne Jones

3rd Ty Capel Cerys Issy Bridgeman

WELSH RIDDEN AND MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

Class 36 Best Ridden Sec A

1st   Wellesbourne Prince Charming   Claire Hope

2nd    Abercriban Alfi   Helen Meredith

3rd   Ellie Kiah Williams

  

Class 37 Best Ridden Sec B

1st   ?????    Mr S Samuels

Class 38 Best Ridden Sec  C

1st  Dewicourt Aphrodite  Felicity Powell

2nd Abercriban Cameron Helen Meredith

3rd  Jazz  ??????

Class 39 Best Ridden Sec D

1st  Bronfoel Calon Lan , Mrs C Woodington

2nd  Meadowwood Derens Delight Mr & Mrs P Anderson

3rd  Mountainhare Magic   D S Rees

Class 40  Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein

1st  Deri Tequila  Beatrice Burles

2nd  Tosca     Grace Davies

3rd  Blaze   Rubi  ?

Class 41 Best First Ridden Mountain & Moorland

1st  Wellesbourne Prince Charming   Claire Hope

2nd  Abercriban Alfi    Helen Meredith

Class 42 Best Ridden Horse over 14.2hh

1st  Penstumbly Eleri ,Mrs Hayley Davies

2nd  Crossfoot Pippin  Chelsea Morgan

3rd  Seren  Matilda Adair

Class 43 Best Pony Suitable to hunt local country

1st Delfyw Tirion ,Mrs R Williams

2nd  Abercriban Cameron Helen Meredith

Class 44 Best Horse Suitable to Hunt Local Country

RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPION  ?????

RESERVE     ????

HEAVY HORSE CLASSES

Class 45 Best yearling

Class 46 Best 2 or 3 year old Filly or Gelding

Class 47 Best Brood  Mare with  Foal at Foot

1st  (mare)Ballafayle Rozeta 148166  ,(foal) Ton y Felin Coleen ,Mr C T Billings

Class 48 Best  Mare or Gelding 4 years old and over

HEAVY HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPION  Ballafayle Rozeta 148166

RESERVE  Shire Horse Society Silver Spoon , TON Y FELIN COLEEN ,  C T Billings

DRIVING CLASSES

Class 49 Best  Private Drive

1ST Gurnos Welsh Eyecatcher  V Parry

2nd  Oakmead Ben  R J Jones

3rd  ???????   John Lewis

Class 50  Open Harness

1st  Oakmead Ben   R J Jones

2nd  Gurnos Welsh Eye Catcher  V Parry

3rd    ???????    John Lewis

SHEEP CLASSES WELSH MOUNTAIN

Class 51 Best yearling

1st R Groucott

2nd Arthur Davies,Manmoel

3rd S Williams & C Roberts

Class 52 Best Ewe

1st S Williams & C Roberts

2nd D John

3rd Eleanor Williams

Class 53 Best Ewe Lamb

1st Arthur Davies

2nd D John

3rd Dilwyn John

Class 54 Best Ram 2 year old & over

1st D John

2nd Eleanor Williams

3rd R Groucott

Class 55 Best Shearling Ram

1st E Williams

2nd Arthur Davies

3rd D John

Class 56 Best Ram Lamb

1st Arthur Davies

2nd S Williams & C Roberts

3rd Eleanor Williams

SHEEP CLASSES CHEVIOT X WELSH

Class 57 Best Yearling Ewe

1st Ted Willliams

2nd Ted Williams

3rd TedWilliams

Class 58 Best Ewe

1st Ted  Williams ,

2nd Ted Williams

3rd Ted Williams

Class 59 Best Ewe Lamb

1st Ted Williams

2nd Ted Williams

3rd Ted Williams

Class 60 Best Ram 2 Year old & over

1st Ted Williams

Class 61 Best Shearling Ram

1st G Tay ,Ystradfellte

2nd G Tay

3rd D Mantle

Class 62 Best Ram Lamb

1st  G Tay

2nd G Tay, Ystradfellte

3rd G Tay

BRECON HILL SHEEP

Class 63 Best Yearling Ewe

NO ENTRIES

Class 64 Best Ewe

1st D Mantle

2nd D Mantle

Class 65 Best Ewe Lamb

1st Ted Williams

2nd Ted Williams

3rd D Meredith

Class 66 Best Ram 2 Year old & over

1st D Meredith

2nd D Meredith

3rd D Meredith

Class 67 Best Shearling Ram

1st I Tay ,Ystradfellte

2nd I Tay

3rd  Ted Williams

Class 68 Best Ram Lamb

BLACK WELSH MOUNTAIN SHEEP

Class 69 Best Ram any age

1st  E Morgan

Class 70 Best Ram Lamb

1st Elin Meredith

2nd E Morgan

3rd Elin Meredith

Class 71 Best Ewe any age

1st E Morgan

2nd E Meredith

3rd  E Meredith

Class 72 Best Ewe Lamb

1st  E Meredith

2nd E Meredith

3rd E Morgan

BALWEN SHEEP

Class 73 Best Ram any age

1st   Jack Jones

2nd  R Groucott

3rd Jack Jones

Class 74 Best Ram Lamb

1st   R Groucott

2nd  Jack Jones

3rd  Jack Jones

Class 75 Best Ewe any age

1st E Meredith

2nd Jack Jones

3rd R Groucott

Class 76 Best Ewe Lamb

1st R Groucott

2nd Jack Jones

3rd  E Meredith

CATTLE CLASSES

Class 77 Best Native Breed Cow &Calf

1st D Evans

Class 78 Best Cow

1st  H & R Leyshon

2nd W G Davies & Son

3rd M John ,Cefn Coed

Class 79 Best Cow and Calf

1st W G Davies & Son

2nd  W G Davies  & Son ,Gelli Farm

3rd  M John

Class 80 Best Beef Type Calf

1st W G Davies & Son

2nd  W G Davies & Son

3rd  M John

Class 81 Best Cow & Calf (Local)

1st W G Davies & Son Gelli Farm

2nd  W G Davies & Son Gelli Farm

3rd Mostyn John , Cefn Coed

Class 82 Best Commercial Heifer

1st W G Davies & Son

2nd  W G Davies & Son ,Gelli Farm

Class 83 Best Commercial Steer

1st  M John

CHAMPION  W G Davies & Son (cow & calf)

RESERVE   M John (Cow & calf)