Livestock Exhibitor Of The Year Competition – Sheep and Cattle Classes

THE BRECKNOCKSHIRE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
GWYNNE GRIFFITHS, TREGAER, LIVESTOCK EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR COMPETITION 2019

The aim of the competition is to encourage exhibitors to exhibit their Cattle and Sheep throughout the Breconshire Shows and thereby increasing entries in both sections.

  • 1st Prize £300 kindly donated by Richard Griffiths
  • 2nd Prize £200 kindly donated by Richard Griffiths
  • 3rd £75. kindly donated by Brecknockshire Agricultural Society

Exhibitors participating in the Cattle and Sheep Sections at Breconshire Shows will gain 1 point per exhibit at each show they attend.
Further point will only be awarded for a maximum of 2 entries per class as follows:-

  • 1st 3 points
  • 2nd 2 points
  • 3rd 1 point

Competition is open to all exhibitors.
Exhibitors must apply for an entry form from the Society Administrator, c/o HBF Depot,Ffrwdgrech Industrial Estate,Llanfaes, Brecon ,LD3 8LA ,Tel No 01874 611881 prior to exhibiting at the first show of the season.

All completed forms must be submitted to the show administrater at Breconshire Agricultural Society by 1st November 2019
The winner will be the exhibitor gaining the most points throughout the 2016 show season.
Prizes will be presented during the Autumn 2019

QUALIFYING SHOWS: Beulah, Brecon, Cwmdu, Erwood, Felinfach, Gwenddwr, Libanus, Llanafan, Llanfihangel Talyllyn, Llangynidr, Llanigon, Llanwrtyd Wells & District, Lower Chapel, Llyswen, Sennybridge, Trecastle, Vaynor, Ystradfellte.

NEW COMPETITION

YOUNG LIVESTOCK HANDLER OF THE YEAR

COMPETITION 2019

The aim of the competition  is to encourage young handlers to exhibit their livestock throughout  the Breconshire Shows. The 2019 competition is open to young handlers participating in the sheep sections at Breconshire Shows.

Competition open to all young sheep exhibitors under 15 years of age

1st Prize £40 , 2nd Prize £30 , 3rd Prize £20 , 4th Prize £10

The young handler must be under 15 years of age before the start of the showing season in Breconshire

(under 15 years of age before close of entries for Brecon Show 10th July 2019

The handler will gain 1 point per exhibit at each show they attend ;

further points will only be awarded for;

1st 3 points, 2nd 2 points , 3rd 1 point

The winner will be the young handler gaining the most  points throughout the 2016 show season

PLEASE NOTE; The young handler of the year competition 2019 is a seperate competition to thr Gwynne Griffiths Tregaer Award – therefore points gained towards the young handler award cannot be duplicated for the Gwynne Griffiths Tregaer Award there will be seperate entry forms for each award

SHEEP CLASSES 

WELSH SHEEP

JUDGE:  Mr IAN DAVIES
Judging to commence at 10.00am prompt

Class 49 Best Yearling Welsh Mountain Ewe
T.H. Edmunds Challenge Cup

Class 50 Best Welsh Mountain Ewe
J.A. Watkins Challenge Cup

Class 51 Best Welsh Mountain Ewe Lamb

Class 52 Best Welsh Mountain Ram, 2 year old and over
Hayden Williams Challenge Cup

Class 53 Best Welsh Mountain Shearling Ram

H.O.Vicary Challenge Trophy

Class 54 Best Welsh Mountain Ram Lamb

WELSH MOUNTAIN  CHAMPIONSHIP

champion & reserve Rosette

Gwynne Pugh Memorial cup

CHEVIOT CROSS WELSH SHEEP

JUDGE: 

Class 55 Best Yearling Ewe
Jack Murphy Challenge Cup

Class 56 Best Ewe
W.J. Herbert Memorial Cup

Class 57 Best Cheviot Cross Welsh Ewe Lamb
Albert and Mary Hancox Memorial Challenge Cup

Class 58 Best  Cheviot Cross Welsh  Ram, 2 year old and  over
Joyce Jackson Challenge Cup

Class 59 Best Cheviot Cross Welsh Shearling Ram
Isaac Hamilton Challenge Cup

Class 60 Best Cheviot Cross Welsh Ram Lamb

CHEVIOT CROSS CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion & reserve Rossette

DW Williams Memorial Trophy

BRECON HILL SHEEP

JUDGE:  tba

Class 61 Best Yearling Ewe

Class 62 Best Ewe

Class 63 Best Ewe Lamb

Class 64 Best Ram, 2 years old and over

Class 65 Best Shearling Ram

Class 66 Best Ram Lamb

BRECON HILL CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion  & reserve Rossette

BLACK WELSH MOUNTAIN SHEEP

JUDGE: TBA

CLASS 67 Best Yearling Ewe

Class  68 Best Ram any age

Class 69 Best Ram Lamb

Class 70 Best Ewe, any age

Class 71 Best Ewe Lamb

BLACK WELSH MOUNTAIN CHAMPIONSHIP

Champion & Reserve Rossette

ANY OTHER HILL BREED  SHEEP

JUDGE: TBA

Class 72 Best Ram, any age

Class 73 Best Ram Lamb

Class 74 Best Ewe, any age

Class 75 Best Ewe Lamb

Judge MR IAN DAVIES

Class  76 Best Two Fat Lambs  Cross Breed

Class  77 Best Two Fat Lambs Mountain

CHAMPIONSHIP JUDGE MR BRIAN BOWEN

Champion & Reserve Rossette

 Champion Sheep of the Show – £30
Humber Challenge Cup & Rosette

Reserve Champion Sheep of the Show – £20

Entry Fees: Classes 49 to 77 £1.00
Prize Money:  £5.00 £3.00  £2.00

CATTLE CLASSES

 

JUDGE:  Mr Jenkins
Judging to commence at 11.00 am

Class 78 Best Native Breed Cow and Calf, Calf born year of show

Class 79 Best Cow

Class 80 Best Cow and Calf, Calf born year of show
Penry Williams Challenge Cup

Class 81 Best Beef Type Calf, Calf born year of show
Lowri Barkhouse Challenge Cup

Class 82 Best Cow and Calf Local, Calf born year of show
Shutter Door Services Challenge Cup

Class 83 Best Commercial Heifer

Class 84 Best Commercial Steer 

Show Champion of cattle classes – £30
Miss L. Howells Challenge Cup
Reserve Champion – £20

Entry £1.00 : Classes 78 to 84 £ 1.00
Prize Money: £5     £3     £2

ALL EXHIBITORS TO CONFORM TO ALL BIOSECURITY MEASURES ALL VEHICLES AND TRAILERS TO BE IN A CLEAN STATE ON ENTRY TO SHOWFIELD STOCK WILL CONFORM TO 6 DAY RULE ON RETURN TO DESTINATION.