Horticultural Classes

ENTRIES TAKEN ON THE DAY

PLEASE NOTE    NO EXHIBITORS VEHICLES ALLOWED ON SHOWGROUND

Download Entry Form for Horticultural and Floral Art >>>

All entries to be grown by the exhibitor , please include root /green / knuckle to demonstrate this.

All entries must be staged by 10.15am ready for judging.

Age,name of school to be printed on back of each entry.

Group entries to be judged seperately.

Points awarded will be :

3 for 1st , 2 for 2nd, 1 point for 3rd place

All enquiries Contact:

Mrs Margaret GRIFFITHS

3 St Johns Close

Cefn Coed

Merthyr Tydfil

CF48 2PE

Tel ; 01685 370812

SCHEDULE

Entry fee 50p

Prize Money 1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

Challenge Cup for highest points in Classes 4 – 22

Challenge Cup for highest points in Classes 27 – 40

VEGETABLES (Home grown)

Steward: Angela Mills and H Turner

JUDGE : Mr G Morris

All entries to be grown by exhibitor. (Please include root, green, knuckle.)

4.    5 .Potatoes , white

5.    5, potatoes, coloured

6.    3 Tomatoes

7.    5 Cherry Tomatoes

8.    3 Carrots (short)

9.    3 Carrots (long)

10.   3 Beetroot

11.   3 Parsnips

12.   2 Cabbage

13   3 Courgettes  

14   Cabbage

15  3 Onions (from set)

16  3 Onions

17   6 Runner beans (with stalks)

18.   6 Pods of Peas

  19 Best Cucumber

20   Best Marrow

21  2 Lettuces

22  3 sticks of Rhubarb

23 Bunch of Herbs (at least 3 types)

24   6 Shallots

25  4 Cooking Apples

26 6 Broad Beans

LARGE, FUNNY & SMALL 

 27. Longest Runner Bean (with stalk)

28   Heaviest Marrow

29   Heaviest Potato

30 Most comical shape vegetable

Challenge Cup for highest points class 4 to 26inc

Challenge Trophy for best entry in Vegatable Classes

FLOWERS

Entry Fee 50 p       Prize 1st £3.00 2nd £2.00 3rd £1.00

Challenge Cup for highest points in Classes 31 to 41 also 42 to 44

Challenge Trophy for best entry in Flower Classes 

Under 16 entry free.

31  Roses (3 blooms)

32. Dahlias (3 decorative)

33. Dahlias (3 pom pom)

34  Dahlias (3 cactus)

35  Vase of cut flowers

36   Pansies (5 blooms)

37  Sweet Peas (6 stems)

38. Gladioli (3 stems)

39  Flowering Pot Plant

40.  Foliage Pot Plant

41   Cactus (in pot)

Under 16 (free entry)

39.   Vase of wild flowers

40.  Miniature ure floral arrangement in a mug

41.  Animal made from fruit and /or vegetables

WALKING STICK CLASSES

JUDGE. MR A GILCHRIST

STEWARD.   Mr A JONES

Entry Fee 50p

Prize Money : 1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

Challenge Cup for highest points in classes 45 to 49

Challenge Trophy for Best Entry in Walking Stiick Classes.

 

45  Shepherds  Crook – Horn

 46 Shepards  Crook – Wood

47  Walking Stick – Horn

48  Walking Stick – Wood

49 Thumb Stick – made from single piece of wood

   

FARM PRODUCE CLASSES

Steward: MR A JONES

Judge: Mr D John

Entry Fee 50p        Prize Money  :1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

55.  Turf  Sod 18″ x 18″

56.   Tallest Thistle

57.    Longest Bramble

58.   Largest  Dock

HOMECRAFT

Judge : Mrs A Wallbank

                           STEWARD MRS J BEVAN

Entry fee 50p             Prize Money :1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

Challenge Cup for highest points in classes 59to 68 inc

Challenge Trophy For Best Entry In Homecraft Classes.

59   Best Knitted Garment

60. Handmade Birthday Card 

61.  Painting

62   Cushion any Medium

63.   Hand Quilted  item – small

64   Hand  Made Bag

65   Home Made wedding favour

66  Cross stitch item

67. Crochet item

68  Photograph depicting “Agriculture pre19606

 

HOMEMADE WINE CLASSES

Judge :Mrs S Stankiewicz

                                      STEWARD  MRS J BEVAN

Entry fee 50p          Prize Money : 1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

Challenge Cup for highest points in classes 69 to 77 inc

Challenge Trophy for best entry in Wine Classes.

69 Sweet – Red .

70  Sweet – White

71  Dry –  Red

72  Dry – White

73.  Any other home made spirit

74   Flower Wine

75   Sloe Gin

76   Cider

77    Beer

 

COOKERY CLASSES

Steward Margaret Griffiths

Judge  Mrs: E Evans And Mrs B Brewer

16 YEARS AND OVER

Entry fee 50p                         Prize Money : 1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

 Challenge Cup for highest points in Classes 80-96

78   Jar of Jam

79  Jar of Lemon Curd

80   Jar of Marmalade

81.  Jar of Chutney

82   A Plate of Tart (Rhubarb)

83   Swiss Roll

84  6 Welsh Cakes

85   6 Piece of Tray Bake

86.  Lemon Drizzle Cake

87. Loaf of Bread – hand made

88   Loaf of Bread – machine made ( white, brown or granary.)

89  Chocolate Cake —-Decoration optional

90  6 Fruit Scones

91  Bara Brith

92. Cake Made By A MAN Victoria Sponge Decoration Optional

COOKERY CLASSES – JUNIOR SECTION

 

FREE ENTRY

Prize Money : 1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

Challenge Cup for the entry that most impresses the judge

Under 11 years

  93 Animal made from fruit or vegetables

  94 Decorated Biscuits

  95 Pizza Face

  96 Healthy Packed Lunch Box

Under 16 years

97.    Animal Baked From Dough

98.    4 Decorated Cup Cakes (home made and decorated)

99.      Corned Beef Pie

100.    4 Chocolate Brownies

ART COMPETITION

Judge : Mr Richard Jones

Steward :MRS S GRIFFITHS 

Drawing in coloured pencil or felt tip pen

AGE LIMITS  under 5 . 7. 11.16 , of age on 1st JAN 2019

Free entry           Prize Money :   1st £3 , 2nd £2 , 3rd £1

Challenge Cup for the best entry under 5 years of age

Paintings – Any Subject

101.    Under 5 years of age

102.     Under  7 years of age

103.     Under  11 years of age

104 .    Under  16 years of age.  Pencil Sketch

Computer Graphic 

105   Under 7 years of age        Party Invitation

106   Under  11 years of age     Computer Generated advertisement for your favourite film.

107   Under 16 years of age      Computer Generated Advertisement for your

favourite Computer Game. 

Please write Age On back of Entry.

JUNIOR CRAFT COMPETITION

Judge : Richard Jones

Steward   Mrs S Griffiths 

FREE ENTRY              Prize Money :  1st £3, 2nd £2, 3rd £1

Challenge cup for the best object made by a child under 7 years old

Challenge cup for the best object made by a child aged  under 11 years old

Challenge cup for the best object made by a child aged under 16 years old

108.     Decorative Bunting 1 metre  long

109    Decorated Hard Boiled Egg

110    A Lego ,Meccano or Knex model or similar (max size 30cm x 30cm)

111.    Decorated Wooden Spoon Featuring A Disney Character

112     Decorated Wellie

 113    A Photograph that has been digitally enhanced 

114   A Sock Puppet

115     Decorated Gift Bag

Write age on entry form.

HANDWRITING COMPETITION

Judge: Mrs Valerie Davies

                              STEWARD MRS S GRIFFITHS 

FREE ENTRY          Prize Money : 1st £3 , 2nd £2 ,3rd £1

Challenge  Cup for best handwriting in each age group

116. Poem copied by a child aged 5 to 7 years 

Poem A House by Mary Ann Hoberman

A hill is a house for an ant,

A hive is a house for a bee,

A hole is a hole for a mole or a mouse,

And a house is a house for me!

117. Poem copied by a child aged 7 to 11 years old.

POEM   GROWING

by Mary Ann Hoberman

The grown – ups say I’am growing tall

And that my clothes are growing small.

         Can clothe grow small?

I always think that clothes grow big

            Or else they shrink

But did they shrink or did I grow

Or did they both change.

 

118  Poem copied by a child aged 16 years old 

POEM —DREAMS

 by Langston Hughes

Hold fast to dreams

       For if dreams die

Life is a broken winged bird

Than cannot fly.

 Hold fast to dreams

For when dreams go 

Life is a barren field

Frozen with snow.

Challenge Cup for best handwriting in each age group.

Notes;

All entries to be staged by 10. 30am ready for judging.

 

 

Download Entry Form for Horticultural and Floral Art >>>